Organization Committee

General Chairs

Adrian Paschke, Freie Universitaet Berlin, Germany

Program Chairs

Leora Morgenstern, SAIC, USA

Petros Stefaneas, National Tech. Univ. of Athens, Greece

Challenge Chairs

Dumitru Roman, SINTEF / University of Oslo, Norway

Darko Anicic, FZI, Germany

Adam Wyner, University of Aberdeen, UK

Paul Fodor, State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA

Doctoral Consortium Chairs

Monica Palmirani, Università di Bologna C.I.R.S.F.I.D., Italy

Davide Sottara, Arizona State University, USA

Rule Responder Chairs

Adam Wyner, University of Aberdeen, UK

Zhili Zhao, Freie Universitaet Berlin, Germany

Publicity Chairs

Robert Golan, DBMind, USA

Xing Wang, Northeastern University Shenyang, China

Dumitru Roman, Sintef, Norway

Local Organization Co-Chair

Benjamin Grosof, Benjamin Grosof & Associates, LLC, USA

Web Chair

Alexandru Todor, Freie Universitaet Berlin, Germany

Program Committee

Darko Anicic ( FZI Forschungszentrum Informatik)
Martin Atzmueller ( University of Kassel)
Costin Badica ( University of Craiova, Software Engineering Department, Romania)
Ebrahim Bagheri ( Ryerson University)
Nick Bassiliades ( Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
Bernhard Bauer ( Uni Augsburg)
Antonis Bikakis ( University College London)
Pedro Bizarro ( University of Coimbra)
Luiz Olavo Bonino Da Silva Santos ( University of Twente)
Johan Bos ( University of Groningen)
Lars Braubach ( University of Hamburg)
Christoph Bussler ( .)
Federico Chesani ( University of Bologna)
Horatiu Cirstea ( Loria)
Jack G. Conrad ( Thomson Reuters)
Claudia D'Amato ( Computer Science Department - University of Bari)
Celia Da Costa Pereira ( University de Nice Sophia Anipolis)
Christian De Sainte Marie ( IBM)
Juergen Dix ( Clausthal University of Technology)
Schahram Dustdar ( TU Wien)
Jenny Eriksson Lundstroem ( Uppsala University)
Vadim Ermolayev ( Zaporozhye National Univ.)
Luis Ferreira Pires ( University of Twente)
Michael Fink ( Vienna University of Technology)
Paul Fodor ( Stony Brook University)
Enrico Francesconi ( ITTIG-CNR)
Fred Freitas ( CIn-UFPE)
Norbert E. Fuchs ( University of Zurich)
Aldo Gangemi ( University Paris 13)
Dragan Gasevic ( Athabasca University)
Adrian Giurca ( BTU Cottbus)
Guido Governatori ( NICTA)
Matthias Grabmair ( )
Christophe Gravier ( University jean Monnet)
Giancarlo Guizzardi ( Ontology and Conceptual Modeling Research Group (NEMO)/Federal University of Espirito Santo (UFES))
Ioannis Hatzilygeroudis ( University of Patras, Dept of Computer Engineering \( Informatics)
Stijn Heymans ( SRI International)
Yuh-Jong Hu ( National Chengchi University)
Minsu Jang ( Electronics \( Telecommunications Research Institute)
Tobias Kuhn ( Yale University)
Wolfgang Laun ( Thales Rail Signalling Solutions GesmbH)
Francois Levy ( University of Paris 13)
Francesca Alessandra Lisi ( University degli Studi di Bari "Aldo Moro")
Emiliano Lorini ( IRIT)
Yue Ma ( Theoretical Computer Science, TU Dresden, Germany)
Michael Maher ( University of New South Wales, Canberra)
Angelo Montanari ( University of Udine)
Leora Morgenstern ( SAIC)
Grzegorz J. Nalepa ( AGH University of Science and Technology)
Adeline Nazarenko ( University Paris 13)
Monica Palmirani ( CIRSFID)
Jose Ignacio Panach Navarrete ( Universitat de Valencia)
Jeffrey Parsons ( Memorial University of Newfoundland)
Adrian Paschke ( Freie Universität Berlin)
Wim Peters ( Department of Computer Science, University of Sheffield)
Giovanni Sartor ( EUI/CIRSFID)
Rolf Schwitter ( Macquarie University)
Guy Sharon ( IBM)
Davide Sottara ( DEIS, Faculty of Engineering, University of Bologna (Italy))
Petros Stefaneas ( NTUA)
Umberto Straccia ( ISTI-CNR)
Terrance Swift ( CENTRIA, Universidade Nova de Lisboa)
Daniela Tiscornia ( CNR-ITTIG)
Wamberto Vasconcelos ( Department of Computing Science, University of Aberdeen)
Giulia Venturi ( ILC-CNR)
George Vouros ( University of Piraeus)
Renata Wassermann ( University of Sao Paulo)
Radboud Winkels ( University of Amsterdam)
Adam Wyner ( University of Aberdeen)
Amal Zouaq ( Royal Military College of Canada)

Program Committee Human Rules Track

Johan Bos (University of Groningen, NL)
Jack Conrad (Thomson Reuters, USA)
Enrico Francesconi (ITTIG-CNR, Florence, Italy)
Norbert E. Fuchs (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
Aldo Gangemi (LIPN, Univ. Paris 13, France)
Matthias Grabmair (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
Tobias Kuhn (Yale University, USA)
Yue Ma (TCS, TU-Dresden, Germany)
Leora Morgenstern (SAIC, Arlington, Va, USA)
Adeline Nazarenko (LIPN, Univ. Paris 13, France)
Wim Peters (University of Sheffield, UK)
Rolf Schwitter (Macquarie University, Australia)
John Sowa (VivoMind Intelligence Inc., Rockville, MD. USA)
Daniela Tiscornia (National Research Council, Italy)
Giulia Venturi (ILC-CNR, Italy)
Amal Zouaq (DMCS, Royal Military College of Canada, Canada)

Program Committee Rules Challenge

Mike Dean, Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA
Guido Governatori, the NICTA Queensland Research Laboratory, Australia
Grzegorz Nalepa, Institute of Automatics, AGH UST, Poland
Costin Badica, University of Craiova, Romania
Nick Bassiliades, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Yuh-Jong Hu, The National Chengchi University, Taiwan
Dumitru Roman, SINTEF / University of Oslo, Norway
Darko Anicic, FZI / KIT, Germany
Adam Wyner, the University of Aberdeen, UK
Paul Fodor, State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA
Tom Gordon, Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany
Peter Haase, fluid Operations, Germany
Alina-Dia Miron, Babes Bolyai University, Romania
Brahmananda Sapkota, the University of Twente, The Netherlands
Ioan Toma, STI Innsbruck, Austria
Emanuele Della Valle, DEI, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Oscar Corch, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
Alejandro Llaves, University of Münster, Germany
Michael Pantazoglou, NKUA, Greece
Kyung-Il Lee, Saltlux Inc., Korea
Ahmet Soylu, University of Oslo, Norway